Boston An independent LDT provider
NOTE:Immunovia has ceased commercialization of the IMMray PanCan-d test. More information available here: https://rb.gy/09bxx

Privacy statement

General information

Immunovia respects your integrity and your right to have control over your personal data. We would therefore like to inform you how we will process your personal data and what kind of rights you have.

Immunovia AB’s (“Immunovia”, “we”) privacy policy describes what kind of information we collect, the purpose of the data collection, how you can have control over your personal information, and how you can contact us. This privacy policy is applicable whenever you use our websites, when you apply for a job, when you contact us via our contact form, when you subscribe to news updates administrated by Immunovia, or when we process data for research purposes. According to these terms, Immunovia is the controller and is therefore responsible for appropriate processing in accordance with applicable data protection laws and regulations.

The personal data we collect

Primarily, Immunovia collects the information directly from you whenever you contact us or complete a survey. The personal data we collect is e.g. your name and your contact information such as your phone number, your e-mail address and your address. During a recruitment or an application for a consultant service, we may collect information about you from the references that you have provided.

Immunovia registers personal data when you, via our website:

  1. Choose to subscribe to our press releases,
  2. Apply for a job as an employee or consultant,
  3. Contact us via e-mail, telephone, our website, or social media, and
  4. Subscribe to Immunovia’s newsletter or press-releases.

Immunovia may also receive data from for research purposes from one of our partners if you have consented to be a part of one of our studies.

Usage of collected personal data

Immunovia treats personal data substantially for the purposes stated below, and for additional purposes stated by the time of collection:

  1. To administrate our press releases,
  2. To manage your job application in order for you to receive an employment at Immunovia,
  3. To return to you when you have left a contact request,
  4. To send you information via e-mail,
  5. To help us develop our website in order for us to be more useful and to improve your user experience, and
  6. To communicate important messages, e.g. essential changes to our terms and policies.
  7. For research purposes. The data will be pseudonymised (meaning that we will not process any data that identify you directly as this information has been replaced by a code by our research partner) prior to our processing.

Transferrable data

We may transfer personal data to parties which process personal data on our behalf in order for us to perform our services, e.g. to providers of IT-services, to parties that assist us in our recruitment, and to parties which administrate our mailings. High levels of security and secrecy is always considered when administrating your personal data.

Immunovia only collaborates with parties that process personal data within the EU/EES or with parties which maintain a similar level of security as within the EU/EES, e.g. by having joined the EU-U.S. Data Privacy Framework. In order to ensure that personal data are protected in any other cases of onward transfer, we have entered data transfer agreements that include the EU Commission’s standard contractual clauses with the recipients or ensure that there are other appropriate safeguards in place.

We will never transfer your personal to other third parties without your consent.

Specific information about processing being done by Immunovia Inc. under the EU-U.S. Data Privacy Framework

Immunovia’s US based company, Immunovia Inc., complies with the EU-U.S. Data Privacy Framework (EU-U.S. DPF) as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce. Immunovia Inc., has certified to the U.S. Department of Commerce that it adheres to the EU-U.S. Data Privacy Framework Principles (EU-U.S. DPF Principles) with regard to the processing of personal data received from the European Union in reliance on the EU-U.S. DPF.  If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the EU-U.S. DPF Principles, the Principles shall govern.  To learn more about the Data Privacy Framework (DPF) program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.dataprivacyframework.gov/.

If you have any inquiries or complaints about our handling of your personal information under the Data Privacy Framework, or about our privacy practices generally, please contact us at: DPF@immunovia.com. We will respond to your inquiry promptly. If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact the panel of EU Data Protection Authorities. If neither Immunovia Inc. nor the panel of EU Data Protection Authorities resolves your complaint, you may pursue binding arbitration through the Data Privacy Framework Panel. To learn more about the Data Privacy Framework Panel, visit here.

Immunovia Inc. is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission (FTC). We may be required to disclose personal information that we handle under the Data Privacy Framework in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

Legal basis, storage time, and sorting of personal data

By leaving information to Immunovia you consent to us registering and storing information about what kind of services you have purchased, and to us processing the specified information for the given purposes:

  • When we recruit/hire a consultant, your information will be processed based on our legitimate interest.
  • When you leave a contact request, your information will be processed based on our legitimate interest.
  • When you subscribe to our press releases or newsletter, your information will be processed based on your consent. You can, at any given time, revoke your consent by using the link in our mailings or by contacting us. For contact information, please see the headline “How to contact us”.
  • When we process your data for research purposes, we will only do this with your consent. In order for you to revoke your consent to participate in a study, you will have to contact the physician to whom you gave that consent.

The processing of personal data is done in accordance with applicable data protection laws and regulations, which means that your personal data will be kept no longer than what is necessary with regards to the purposes of the processing. Immunovia will store your personal data as long as you are a subscriber, are involved in a recruitment process, or for as long as the matter for which you contacted us is still ongoing or in according with legal requirements. Your information will then be erased, except after a completed recruitment process when your information may be kept for up to two years in order to ensure that no mistakes occurred during the process. Practically, this means that your information will be sorted out when they are no longer up-to-date or necessary with regards to the purposes for which they were collected. Nevertheless, high levels of security and secrecy is always considered when administrating your personal data.

About cookies

When you use our website and our app, personal data may be collected by e.g. cookies. However, this can only be done through a separate consent. Information about your usage and which sites you visited is then stored. The information includes technical information about your device and your internet access, such as your operation system, browser version, IP address, cookies and unique identifiers. When you visit our website where our services are provided, different techniques may be used to identify you in order for us to learn more about our users. This may be done directly or through the usage of a third party technique. Read more about the cookies we use.

Your rights and options

You have rights related to your personal data, and you have the possibility to have an impact on your information and the kind of information that is stored. Immunovia will, on its own or its client’s initiative, adjust any information that might be incorrect. You may, at any given time, request that your personal data is erased or that its use is limited by contacting us (for contact information, please see the headline “How to contact us”). If you feel that your rights have not been respected, please contact Immunovia or the Swedish Data Protection Authority (IMY).

You may, at any given time, refrain from receiving messages from us by clicking on “cancel subscription” in e-mails sent to you.

You may receive information about what personal data we have registered by in writing request a transcript from Immunovia.

Links to other websites

In the event that our website includes links to third parties’ websites, webpages, or material published at a third party, please note that these links are for informational purposes only. Due to Immunovia’s lack of control over mentioned links, we are not liable for any of its content. Immunovia is not liable for any loss or damages which may occur through a usage of these links.

How to contact us

For more information about our privacy policy or if you have any questions, please contact us at:

Immunovia AB
Medicon Village
223 63 Lund

Or

Immunovia Inc.

 

E-mail address: info@immunovia.com

 

This privacy policy is applicable from 2023-11-14.