Svenska
MENUMENU

Privacy statement

General information

Immunovia respects your integrity and your right to have control over your personal data. We would therefore like to inform you how we will process your personal data and what kind of rights you have.

Immunovia AB’s (“Immunovia”) privacy policy describes what kind of information we collect, the purpose of the data collection, how you can have control over your personal information, and how you can contact us. This privacy policy is applicable whenever you use our websites, when you apply for a job, when you contact us via our contact form, or when you subscribe to news updates administrated by Immunovia. According to these terms, Immunovia is the controller and is therefore responsible for appropriate processing in accordance with applicable data protection laws and regulations.

The personal data we collect

Primarily, Immunovia collects the information directly from you whenever you contact us. The personal data we collect is e.g. your name and your contact information such as your phone number, your e-mail address and your address. During a recruitment or an application for a consultant service, we may collect information about you from the references that you have provided.

Immunovia registers personal data when you, via our website:

  1. Choose to subscribe to our press releases,
  2. Apply for a job as an employee or consultant,
  3. Contact us via e-mail, telephone, our website, or social media, and
  4. Subscribe to Immunovia’s newsletter or press-releases.

Usage of collected personal data

Immunovia treats personal data substantially for the purposes stated below, and for additional purposes stated by the time of collection:

  1. To administrate our press releases,
  2. To manage your job application in order for you to receive an employment at Immunovia,
  3. To return to you when you have left a contact request,
  4. To send you information via e-mail,
  5. To help us develop our website in order for us to be more useful and to improve your user experience, and
  6. To communicate important messages, e.g. essential changes to our terms and policies.

Transferrable data

We may transfer personal data to parties which process personal data on our behalf in order for us to perform our services, e.g. to providers of IT-services, to parties that assist us in our recruitment, and to parties which administrate our mailings. High levels of security and secrecy is always considered when administrating your personal data.

Immunovia only collaborates with parties that process personal data within the EU/EES or with parties which maintain a similar level of security as within the EU/EES, e.g. by having joined the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield framework. In order to ensure that personal data are protected, we have entered data transfer agreements that include the EU Commission’s standard contractual clauses with the recipients or ensure that there are other appropriate safeguards in place.

We will never transfer your personal to other third parties without your consent.

Legal basis, storage time, and sorting of personal data

By leaving information to Immunovia you consent to us registering and storing information about what kind of services you have purchased, and to us processing the specified information for the given purposes:

  • When we recruit/hire a consultant, your information will be processed based on our legitimate interest.
  • When you leave a contact request, your information will be processed based on our legitimate interest.
  • When you subscribe to our press releases or newsletter, your information will be processed based on your consent. You can, at any given time, revoke your consent by using the link in our mailings or by contacting us. For contact information, please see the headline “How to contact us”.

The processing of personal data is done in accordance with applicable data protection laws and regulations, which means that your personal data will be kept no longer than what is necessary with regards to the purposes of the processing. Immunovia will store your personal data as long as you are a subscriber, are involved in a recruitment process, or for as long as the matter for which you contacted us is still ongoing. Your information will then be erased, except after a completed recruitment process when your information may be kept for up to two years in order to ensure that no mistakes occurred during the process. Practically, this means that your information will be sorted out when they are no longer up-to-date or necessary with regards to the purposes for which they were collected. Nevertheless, high levels of security and secrecy is always considered when administrating your personal data.

About cookies

When you use our website and our app, personal data may be collected by e.g. cookies. However, this can only be done through a separate consent. Information about your usage and which sites you visited is then stored. The information includes technical information about your device and your internet access, such as your operation system, browser version, IP address, cookies and unique identifiers. When you visit our website where our services are provided, different techniques may be used to identify you in order for us to learn more about our users. This may be done directly or through the usage of a third party technique. Read more about the cookies we use.

Your rights and options

You have rights related to your personal data, and you have the possibility to have an impact on your information and the kind of information that is stored. Immunovia will, on its own or its clients’ initiative, adjust any information that might be incorrect. You may, at any given time, request that your personal data is erased or that its use is limited by contacting us (for contact information, please see the headline “How to contact us”). If you feel that your rights have not been respected, please contact Immunovia or Datainspektionen.

You may, at any given time, refrain from receiving messages from us by clicking on “cancel subscription” in e-mails sent to you.

You may receive information about what personal data we have registered by in writing request a transcript from Immunovia.

Links to other websites

In the event that our website includes links to third parties’ websites, webpages, or material published at a third party, please note that these links are for informational purposes only. Due to Immunovia’s lack of control over mentioned links, we are not liable for any of its content. Immunovia is not liable for any loss or damages which may occur through a usage of these links.

How to contact us

For more information about our privacy policy or if you have any questions, please contact us at:

Immunovia AB

Medicon Village

223 81 Lund

E-mail address: info@immunovia.se

 

This privacy policy is applicable from 2018-05-25.

Subscribe

Subscribe to receive press releases and reports via email
To start your subscription you need to activate your e-mail address by clicking the link in the email that is sent to you after you have submitted this form.

Press releases
Financial reports